Starview High Density STARTAP modular-24 splitters with Chassis

 

Starview STARTAP modular-24 splitters with chassis, comes with 24 modules of 6 x LC/UPC connectors each, enclosed in a 19” 1RU chassis. Each module is capable to equip 2 x 1:2 splitter ports, making it the most compact 1RU chassis to house up to 48 splitters altogether. Each Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) splitter performs optical power management fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting.
Starview provides a whole series of 1xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet
GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.


19” Rack Mount Enclosure,1RU for up to 24 x STARTAP modules. Individual rack mount fiber modules organize, manage and protect fiber optic splitters. The enclosure is constructed of steel material and the front access is designed to easily remove for cabling and connector installation.

Features

• Standard size, light weight and reasonable structure
• Front access for easy cable management
• Compact design for space saving
• Front mark on the plate is easy for identification and operation
• Easy for management and operation
• Supports Multimode and Singlemode fiber splitting
• Wide Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
• High Reliability and Stability

 

Applications

• Transition from Backbone cabling to distribution switching
• Interconnect to active equipment in server cabinet
• Cross connect or inter-connect

 

Compliance

• Telcordia GR-1209-CORE
• Telcordia GR-1221-CORE
• RoHS

 

 

Specifications

Colour:Black
Chassis Dimension: 44mm x 482mm x 240mm 1RU
Chassis Weight: 2.8kg
Module Dimension: 189mm x 40mm x 13mm
Module Weight: 0.1kg
Singlemode
Operating Wavelength: 1260nm ~ 1620nm
Insertion Loss:
50/50: ≤ 3.60 dB
30/70: ≤ 6.00/ 1.90 dB
20/80: ≤ 7.90/ 1.20 dB
10/90: ≤ 11.30/ 0.65 dB
Directivity: ≤ 50 dB
Operating Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Multimode
Operating Wavelength: 850nm, 1300nm
Insertion Loss:
50/50: ≤ 4.20 dB
30/70: ≤ 6.30/ 2.40 dB
20/80: ≤ 8.10/ 1.70 dB
10/90: ≤ 11.60/ 1.20 dB
Directivity: ≤ 40 dB
Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

Note: The splitter configuration can be tailored with the input ports, monitoring ports and output ports according to customer’s requirement.